#Login Register
Digital Photography Forums
Photoshop problems after window 10 update
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average


Jun 27, 2018, 07:23 #1
PatB Junior Member **
Status: Offline Posts:10 Threads:1 Joined:Nov 2015 Reputation: 0
Please can you tell me if you have had messages on Photoshop PSE14 "insuffient ram could not complete" and on pressing ok tells me " needs an integer of 50 to 8"  All this then freezes the whole computer until I switch off.  Any answers please?
thanks Pat


Jun 27, 2018, 09:50 #2
Barbara G. Moderator *****
Status: Offline Posts:1,868 Threads:167 Joined:Sep 2012 Reputation: 3
Welcome to the photography forums! I do not personally use Photoshop but I know there are others on site who do.

So, please be patient for an answer. Thank you for joining us! Cool

Barbara - Life is what you make of it!

Jun 27, 2018, 11:16 #3
PatB Junior Member **
Status: Offline Posts:10 Threads:1 Joined:Nov 2015 Reputation: 0
Thank you, Barbara. Did I post this question on the right forum??

Jun 28, 2018, 12:27 #4
Matyjasik Junior Member **
Status: Offline Posts:1 Threads:0 Joined:Jun 2018 Reputation: 0
Look in PS performerce RAM.

Jun 29, 2018, 06:22 #5
Barbara G. Moderator *****
Status: Offline Posts:1,868 Threads:167 Joined:Sep 2012 Reputation: 3
(Jun 27, 2018, 11:16)PatB Wrote:  Thank you, Barbara. Did I post this question on the right forum??

I will actually move it to the main discussion section of the forums. Thanks for asking!

Barbara - Life is what you make of it!

Jun 29, 2018, 09:03 #6
PatB Junior Member **
Status: Offline Posts:10 Threads:1 Joined:Nov 2015 Reputation: 0
(Jun 28, 2018, 12:27)Matyjasik Wrote:  Look in PS performerce RAM.
Thank you.
I have tried that, but it doesn't give you an option to change it.  I have read other sites and they all say that it doesnt give you the option.


Jul 2, 2018, 12:57 #7
EdMak Posting Freak *****
Status: Offline Posts:2,713 Threads:100 Joined:Jul 2013 Reputation: 5
What Operating System are you using.  Ed.

To each his own!

Jul 2, 2018, 13:08 #8
PatB Junior Member **
Status: Offline Posts:10 Threads:1 Joined:Nov 2015 Reputation: 0
It's on Windows 10.

Jul 3, 2018, 01:12 #9
EdMak Posting Freak *****
Status: Offline Posts:2,713 Threads:100 Joined:Jul 2013 Reputation: 5
How much memory. Ed.

To each his own!

Jul 4, 2018, 02:55 #10
PatB Junior Member **
Status: Offline Posts:10 Threads:1 Joined:Nov 2015 Reputation: 0
(Jul 3, 2018, 01:12)EdMak Wrote:  How much memory.   Ed.

70.4 MB

Jul 4, 2018, 12:01 #11
EdMak Posting Freak *****
Status: Offline Posts:2,713 Threads:100 Joined:Jul 2013 Reputation: 5
Apologies, meant RAM Memory.  Cheers.  Ed.

To each his own!


Jul 4, 2018, 12:33 #12
PatB Junior Member **
Status: Offline Posts:10 Threads:1 Joined:Nov 2015 Reputation: 0
(Jul 4, 2018, 12:01)EdMak Wrote:  Apologies, meant RAM Memory.  Cheers.  Ed.

Oh, I don't actually know where to look for that!

Jul 4, 2018, 13:12 #13
EdMak Posting Freak *****
Status: Offline Posts:2,713 Threads:100 Joined:Jul 2013 Reputation: 5
Hold down the Windows Key, bottom left, then the Pause Key, usually top right area, may say, Pause/Break. This should bring up a page with a lot of info, including RAM. Ed.

To each his own!

Jul 5, 2018, 01:24 #14
MrB Posting Freak *****
Status: Offline Posts:1,195 Threads:27 Joined:Oct 2013 Reputation: 4
(Jul 4, 2018, 13:12)EdMak Wrote:  Hold down the Windows Key, bottom left, then the Pause Key, usually top right area, may say, Pause/Break. This should bring up a page with a lot of info, including RAM.  Ed.
That's a great tip, Ed - thanks for that!

Philip

Jul 5, 2018, 01:37 #15
EdMak Posting Freak *****
Status: Offline Posts:2,713 Threads:100 Joined:Jul 2013 Reputation: 5
Thanks Philip.

Bigger picture, Windows Key, then R, type in, msinfo32


Cheers. Ed.

To each his own!

Jul 5, 2018, 05:12 #16
PatB Junior Member **
Status: Offline Posts:10 Threads:1 Joined:Nov 2015 Reputation: 0
(Jul 4, 2018, 13:12)EdMak Wrote:  Hold down the Windows Key, bottom left, then the Pause Key, usually top right area, may say, Pause/Break. This should bring up a page with a lot of info, including RAM.  Ed.

Sorry, I can't find a Pause or Pause/Break key.  Its a Lenovo  B50-50 laptop and I  have looked for info on the website, which is hopeless, been through all sorts of settings that I never even knew I had and still can't find it.  Think I am going to have to resort to taking it into the shop.

Thanks for your time and answering the message.

Pat


Jul 5, 2018, 05:18 #17
PatB Junior Member **
Status: Offline Posts:10 Threads:1 Joined:Nov 2015 Reputation: 0
(Jul 5, 2018, 01:37)EdMak Wrote:  Thanks Philip.

Bigger picture,    Windows Key, then R,    type in,     msinfo32


Cheers.  Ed.

Jul 5, 2018, 05:20 #18
PatB Junior Member **
Status: Offline Posts:10 Threads:1 Joined:Nov 2015 Reputation: 0
(Jul 5, 2018, 05:18)PatB Wrote:  
(Jul 5, 2018, 01:37)EdMak Wrote:  Thanks Philip.

Bigger picture,    Windows Key, then R,    type in,     msinfo32


Cheers.  Ed.
Hi Ed 

 have actually found it with the above info   its 4 MB.

Jul 5, 2018, 06:21 #19
EdMak Posting Freak *****
Status: Offline Posts:2,713 Threads:100 Joined:Jul 2013 Reputation: 5
I assume it's P/S elements you use. I use an old version, PS CS4E, which in Edit-Preference=Performance, gives you the opportunity to fine tune. You may have something similar perhaps? It appears this may be linked to Windows, they may update to cure. I do get this on Windows XP Pro, but it is genuine, as XP only sees about 3.5 Gb memory, no matter how much you have. Computer has a dual boot, and on Win 10, 1803, sees the 8Gb I have. Clearing the Cache, is worth trying, again if possible.

There appears to be a work around, Found this, but it involves registry editing, if in doubt, don't. Make a System Restore point before any attempt is made, by anybody!


Here is a Link to where I found this info.

https://helpx.adobe.com/photoshop-elemen...ments.html

If you are into P/S , then sometime worth expanding your memory, again if possible, surprised if not. memory is fairly cheap nowadays.

Running the Crucial Scanner, link below, will give you memory info.

http://uk.crucial.com/gbr/en/systemscanner

Cheers. Ed.

To each his own!

Jul 5, 2018, 07:25 #20
PatB Junior Member **
Status: Offline Posts:10 Threads:1 Joined:Nov 2015 Reputation: 0
Thanks for the info.

I found the Adobe one about the registry editing and it sounded scary, far beyond me, but thanks for your time and help, much appreciated.

Pat






Forum Jump:


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread / Author Replies / Views Last Post
2 Replies 1,378 Views
Last Post by Casey1721
Aug 22, 2017, 10:42
0 Replies 1,577 Views
Last Post by EdMak
Mar 25, 2016, 12:31

Users browsing this thread:
1 Guest(s)